Better Know A Primary: Texas edition

By Joseph Ballin 2/11/2018  6:33 pm EST

This is part of a multi-part series of endorsements and highlighting of progressive and democratic socialist populist candidates who will be running in primaries thought the USA during 2018. If you have any recommendations please DM me. These are the following candidates I am endorsing for the March 6, 2018 primary in Texas:

  1. United States Senator for Texas: Sema Hernandez: https://www.semafortexas.us/
  2. United States House of Representatives, District 2: Ali Khorasani: https://www.tx2.rocks/
  3. United States House of Representatives, District 6: Justin Snider: http://sniderforcongress.com/
  4. United States House of Representatives, District 21: Derrick Crowe: https://www.electcrowe.com/
  5. United States House of Representatives, District 23: Rick Treviño: https://rickfor23.com/
  6. Texas Governor: Tom Wakely: http://www.texansfortom.com/
  7. Texas Lietant Governor: Michael Cooper: https://www.vote4coopertexas.com/
  8. Texas Attorney General: None
  9. Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts: Tim Mahoney: http://www.tim4comptroller.com/
  10. Texas Commissioner of Agriculture: None
  11. Texas Commissioner of the General Land Office: None
  12. Texas Railroad Commissioner: None
  13. Texas State Board of Education, District 2: None
  14. Texas State Board of Education, District 3: None
  15. Texas State Board of Education, District 4: None
  16. Texas State Board of Education, District 7: None
  17. Texas State Board of Education, District 11: None
  18. Texas State Board of Education, District 12: None
  19.  Texas State Board of Education, District 13: None
  20. Texas Senate, District 17: Fran Watson: http://www.franwatsonfortexas.com/
  21. Texas Senate, District 25: Steven Kling: https://www.klingfortexas.org/
  22.  Texas House of Representatives, District 46: Jose ‘Chito’ Vela III: http://www.chitovela.com/
  23. Texas House of Representatives, District 47: Candace Aylor: https://votecandaceaylor.com/
  24. Harris County Criminal Court, Law 8: Franklin Bynum: https://franklinforjudge.org/
  25. Austin City Council, District 1: Lewis Conway Jr.: https://www.facebook.com/lewisconwayjr
  26. Travis County, 331st Criminal District Court: Chantal Eldridge: https://www.voteforchantal.com/
  27. Tarrant County Justice, Peace Precinct 2: Ernesto Gloria
  28. Williamson County Treasurer: Omar Kadir
  29. Travis County Criminal Court, Law 5: Mckinley Melancon
  30. Harris County Department of Education Board of Trustees, Position 6: Danny Norris
  31. Travis County Commissioners’ Court, Precinct 4, Susanna Woody: https://susannawoody.com/